Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Name “A Star is Born” Best Film of 2018

0
A star is born
A Star is Born

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association voted the musical drama “A Star is Born” the best film of 2018. Their 25th annual critics’ poll was released today.

Rounding out the list of top 10 films for 2018 were ROMA (2), THE FAVOURITE (3), VICE (4), BLACKkKLANSMAN (5), BLACK PANTHER (6), GREEN BOOK (7), IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (8), EIGHTH GRADE (9), and CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (10).

For Best Actor, the association named Christian Bale for VICE. Runners-up included Rami Malek for BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (2), Bradley Cooper for A STAR IS BORN (3), Ethan Hawke for FIRST REFORMED (4) and Viggo Mortensen for GREEN BOOK (5).

Olivia Colman was voted Best Actress for THE FAVOURITE. Next in the voting were Lady Gaga for A STAR IS BORN (2), Melissa McCarthy for CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (3), Glenn Close for THE WIFE (4) and Nicole Kidman for DESTROYER (5).

Mahershala Ali was named Best Supporting Actor for GREEN BOOK. He was followed by Richard E. Grant for CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (2), Sam Elliott for A STAR IS BORN (3), Timothee Chalamet for BEAUTIFUL BOY (4) and Michael B. Jordan for BLACK PANTHER (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Regina King for IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK. Runners-up were Emma Stone for THE FAVOURITE (2), Rachel Weisz for THE FAVOURITE (3), Amy Adams for VICE (4), and a tie between Claire Foy for FIRST MAN and Tilda Swinton for SUSPIRIA (5).

Alfonso Cuaron was voted Best Director for ROMA. Next in the voting were Bradley Cooper for A STAR IS BORN (2), Yorgos Lanthimos for THE FAVOURITE (3), Spike Lee for BLACKkKLANSMAN (4) and Adam McKay for VICE (5).

ROMA was named best foreign-language film of the year. Runners-up included COLD WAR (2), SHOPLIFTERS (3), BURNING (4) and NEVER LOOK AWAY (5). WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR won for Best Documentary over FREE SOLO (2), THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS (3), RBG (4) and MINDING THE GAP (5).

ISLE OF DOGS was named the best animated film, with SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE as runner-up. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara won Best Screenplay award for THE FAVOURITE over Paul Schrader for FIRST REFORMED.

Best Cinematography award went to Alfonso Cuaron for ROMA, followed by Robbie Ryan for THE FAVOURITE. The association gave its award for Best Musical Score to Alexandre Desplat for ISLE OF DOGS, beating out Justin Hurwitz for FIRST MAN,

THE RIDER was named winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 33 broadcast, print and online journalists from North Texas. For more information, visit dfwcritics.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @dfwfilmcritics.

SUMMARY OF 2018 AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE
Winner: A STAR IS BORN
Runners-up: ROMA; THE FAVOURITE; VICE; BLACKkKLANSMAN; BLACK PANTHER; GREEN BOOK; IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, EIGHTH GRADE; CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Christian Bale, VICE
Runners-up: Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY; Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED; Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
Runners-up: Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN; Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Glenn Close, THE WIFE; Nicole Kidman, DESTROYER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mahershala Ali, GREEN BOOK
Runners-up: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN; Timothee Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY; Michael B. Jordan, BLACK PANTHER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Runners-up: Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE; Rachel Weisz, THE FAVOURITE; Amy Adams, VICE; Claire Foy, FIRST MAN and Tilda Swinton, SUSPIRIA (tie)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runners-up: Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE; Spike Lee, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Adam McKay, VICE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: ROMA
Runners-up: COLD WAR; SHOPLIFTERS; BURNING; NEVER LOOK AWAY

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR
Runners-up: FREE SOLO; THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS; RBG; MINDING THE GAP

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE
Runner-up: Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, THE FAVOURITE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Alexandre Desplat, ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, FIRST MAN

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: THE RIDER

Comments

comments